System maintenance: We will be conducting maintenance on our computer systems from 3 pm – 5 pm, Friday, May 27. Certain features of Member Access and Employer Access (EMIS) will be unavailable during this time. Members coming to the TRSL office on May 27 are encouraged to plan their visit before the scheduled maintenance time. Also, please remember that TRSL will be closed Monday, May 30, for Memorial Day. Normal office hours resume 8 am, Tuesday, May 31.
 
Contact Us

TRSL is here to help! Our office hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. Click here to view office and holiday hours.

PHONE

If you have reviewed your account information in Member Access and/or used TRSL’s online resources and are unable to get all of your questions answered, we strongly encourage you to call TRSL’s main number to conduct a phone counseling session. TRSL has analysts available from 8:00 a.m to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, to assist with your needs quickly without having to make an appointment.
  • Local phone: 225-925-6446
  • Toll free (outside the Baton Rouge area): 1-877-ASK-TRSL (877-275-8775)
  • Deaf & hard of hearing members can contact TRSL via the La. Relay Service:
    • TDD/TDY users: 1-800-846-5277
    • Voice users: 1-800-947-5277
  • Public records requests: 225-925-7798
By phone, analysts can answer general questions including retirement eligibility and options, applying for retirement, estimate requests, and much more. For most situations, visiting the office or making a virtual appointment is not necessary. However, if you would like to make a virtual or in-person appointment, please see the following information:  
  • Available appointment times for virtual and in-office counseling may take up to several months, depending on the time of year an appointment is requested. To schedule a virtual or office counseling appointment email or call us. 
  • IMPORTANT: Members who visit the TRSL office without an appointment may experience longer wait times to speak with a counselor. While we will strive to provide counseling to all visitors, there is no guarantee that a counselor will be available to meet with members without an appointment.

EMAIL
MAILING Address:
P.O. Box 94123
Baton Rouge, LA 70804

STREET Address: (use for certified mail) 
8401 United Plaza Blvd, 3rd Floor
Baton Rouge LA 70809-7017
Directions to TRSL
FAX (to submit forms and general correspondence):
225-925-4779
Executive staff

To call a staff member directly, dial the main number or toll-free number above, and use the extension below. To email any of the staff listed below, simply click the appropriate name.
 
Katherine Whitney Director 925-6454
Douglas Swenson Deputy Director 925-6530
Jeff LaCour Assistant Director of Operations 925-6530
Lisa Honoré, Ph.D. Executive Liaison Officer 925-6109
Philip Griffith Chief Investment Officer 925-6467
Kenneth L. "Trey" Roche, III Executive Counsel 925-1829
Lisa Barousse Board Secretary 925-6454
Shameeka Kaufman Executive Assistant 925-6530

Executive staff fax number: 225-925-3944
 
Administrative staff
 
Charlene Wilson Chief Financial Officer 925-4625
Blake Lee Audit Director 925-6108
Dionne Rabalais Human Resources Director 925-4564
Steve Marangos Information Technology Director 925-7809
Laurie Wright Retirement Benefits Administrator 925-6448
Ed Branagan Employer Services Director 925-4846
Kyle Haase Administrative Program Director 925-1819
Michelle Millhollon Public Information Director 925-7798
Back to Top of Page